Amazon.com Widgets Xcode's "Edit All in Scope"
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 20, 2014, 07:00:21 PM
Home Help Search chat Login Register 
News: Read this please.The Great Kangaroo Escape Looking for reviews of the 4th ed on Amazon!   Twitter:  @skochan
                     

+ Official Forum for Programming in Objective-C (the iPhone Programming Language) - Stephen Kochan
|-+ Old Stuff
| |-+ Help!!!
| | |-+ Xcode's "Edit All in Scope"
Pages: [1] Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Xcode's "Edit All in Scope" (Read 3028 times)
Hugo
Newbie
*
Posts: 42



Email




on: August 09, 2009, 12:31:01 AM

Why is it that you can use the "Edit All in Scope" option for some variables but not for all?

I have attached a screenshot showing how the "Edit All in Scope" option is greyed out when right clicking on one variable (firstDigit), and then it is NOT greyed out when right clicking on another variable (number).
Logged

Website about all things electronic: GadgetTechie.net
jodles
Newbie
*
Posts: 23






Reply #1 on: August 12, 2009, 02:44:17 PM

Might just be a bug. I've noticed Xcode is a little slow at updating the colors as well. Might be that Xcode hasn't made the connection internally between the variables in your code yet. Or I'm totally lost. I'm just guessing:)

Another thing I'm curious about is that "Jump to definition" doesn't always work...
Logged
rgronlie
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 212







Reply #2 on: August 12, 2009, 03:37:24 PM

This may have something to do with "Code Sense" which handles autocompletion, syntax coloring, etc.

This usually gets updated when you save a file but you can force the Code Sense index to be rebuilt.

From the Project menu select Edit Project Settings

Click on the General tab

Click on the Rebuild Code Sense Index button
Logged

Sanity: Minds are like parachutes. Just because you've lost yours doesn't mean you can borrow mine.
Hugo
Newbie
*
Posts: 42



Email




Reply #3 on: August 12, 2009, 03:44:04 PM

This may have something to do with "Code Sense" which handles autocompletion, syntax coloring, etc.

This usually gets updated when you save a file but you can force the Code Sense index to be rebuilt.

From the Project menu select Edit Project Settings

Click on the General tab

Click on the Rebuild Code Sense Index button

Thank you for the suggestion but this did not solve the problem. I actually thought it would.  Undecided

Any other suggestions?
Logged

Website about all things electronic: GadgetTechie.net
rgronlie
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 212







Reply #4 on: August 12, 2009, 04:06:52 PM

Instead of

Code: (Objective-C)
long long int number, temporaryNumber, counter, numberOfDigits = 0, firstDigit;
try

Code: (Objective-C)
long long int number;
long long int temporaryNumber;
long long int counter;
long long int numberOfDigits = 0;
long long int firstDigit;
Logged

Sanity: Minds are like parachutes. Just because you've lost yours doesn't mean you can borrow mine.
Hugo
Newbie
*
Posts: 42



Email




Reply #5 on: August 12, 2009, 07:48:20 PM

Wow rgronlie that worked!! Fantastic!  Cheesy

So now why is it that xcode recognizes it one way and not the other. Oh well, I guess I will just have to live with it. Thanks again.
Logged

Website about all things electronic: GadgetTechie.net
Pages: [1] Go Up
Print
Jump to:



Login with username, password and session length

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Entire forum contents (c) 2009 classroomM.com. All rights reserved.